Privacy Policy

(英語版のみご用意しております)

Last updated: 24.5.18
Version: 2.0

We respect your right to privacy, and have put in place security measures for your personal data, along with ensuring that your personal data is managed in accordance with applicable data privacy regulations.

Please note that the Cabinet Office is the Data Controller of your personal data. The principles set out in this Privacy Notice apply to all instances in which we collect your personal data as a Data Controller for the purposes described in this notice. Those purposes are processing of data in order to participate in the various activities available on this website or as mentioned below.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect through the website, when we collect it, how we use it, how it is secured, and your rights in relation to your personal data.

1. What information we collect
The personal data that we collect through this website is only collected once we have your consent to do so, or if it is needed to provide (and improve) our service to you.
Where personal data is collected on the website, we will give details on why your personal information is needed and how it will be used, unless it’s obvious.

1.a) Information you provide us with
When using the site, you may provide personal data that we collect. Examples of personal data include name, email address, and phone number. You may provide us with Personal Data in various ways on our website, for example, when you register your interest via the contact form on our /registration-form/ page.

1.b) Automatically collected information
When a user visits our website, we automatically collect information from the user’s device, using various technology such as cookies. Examples of automatically collected information includes: IP address, web browser, device type, and the web pages/websites visited before using the site. We may also use technology to collect information regarding a user’s interaction with email messages that we send out, such as open & click data.

1.c) Information from other sources
We may collect information, including personal data, from third parties and sources, such as our partners, advertisers, and integrated services. If we associate or combine information from other sources with Personal Data that we collect through this website, we will treat this information as Personal Data in accordance with this policy.

2. Children’s privacy protection
Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

3. How we use the information we collect
We use the information we collect for a variety of ways in providing our service, including the following:

3.a) Operations
We use information to operate and enhance all features of this website, to provide services and information requested by visitors of the website.

3.b) Improvements to the website
We use information to understand and analyse the preferences and user behaviour of visitors to this website. This allows us to improve the functionality of the service we provide and develop new services and features. All data used for this purpose is processed in an anonymised form.

3.c) Communications
We may use contact information to contact users of the website for administrative purposes, and with updates relating to the products and services we offer. You have the ability to opt out of any promotional communication as per the section below, under ‘Your Rights’.

3.d) Cookies and Tracking Technology
We use automatically collected information and other information collected on this website through cookies and similar tracking technology. This helps us to personalise our service, such as:

• Remembering a user’s information inputted on the website in previous visits, so that the user will not have to re-enter the information during subsequent visits

• Provide personalised advertisements, content, and information

• Monitor and analyse the effectiveness of the website and third party marketing activities

• Monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors to the website or pages viewed

• Track your entries and submissions on the website.

Read more about our cookie policy here

3.e) Analytics
We use Google Analytics to measure & evaluate traffic on the website. Google operates independently & has its own privacy policy, which you can view here
This data is collected in a non-identifiable form and we do not use this information to attempt to identify users of the website.

4. How long we hold your data for
We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also retain log files for analysis purposes – these log files are generally retained for a short period of time, except in cases where the information is used for website security, improving the website functionality, and in the cases in which we are legally obligated to retain information for longer time periods.

5. How we protect your data
We take security very seriously and are committed to keeping your information safe. Whilst we endeavour to ensure the security of our systems and the information we hold, no service is guaranteed to be completely secure. If you have any concerns that your personal information has been put at risk, please get in touch straight away.

6. When your information is shared with others
We will never sell your personal information. We may share it with others in the following ways:

6.a) When we use other companies to provide a service
We work with third party services who provide website development, hosting, maintenance, and other services for us. These third parties may have access to or process personal data as part of providing these services to us. We limit the information provided to only what is reasonably necessary in order to perform these functions, and require them to handle your personal information as if we were handling it directly.

6.b) Non-personally identifiable information
We utilise aggregated, or otherwise non-personally identifiable information for a number of purposes, including measuring and analysing site usage, system administration, and improving our site. We may also disclose this non-personally identifiable information to third parties, including advertisers, vendors, and researchers.

6.c) Compliance with law
We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other government departments for legal reasons.

7. Countries your Personal Data will be sent to
The Department for International Trade (DIT) works with businesses on a global scale. Because of this, your personal data may be transferred across international borders, to countries that have different levels of data protection laws to the country from where you submitted your personal data.
Where this occurs, we make arrangements to ensure that security measures are in place and that your personal data is processed in accordance with EU protection laws.

It may be the case that your data is transferred to a jurisdiction outside the EEA (European Economic Area), your personal data may, throughout the course of its processing at GDS, be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where this is the case, all appropriate technical and legal safeguards will be put in place to ensure that you are afforded the same level of protection as within the EEA.

8. Your Rights

You have the right to:

• Request a copy of the information we hold on you
• Ask us to correct, delete, or only use your information for certain purposes.
• To change your mind at any time and ask us to stop using your information – for example, by unsubscribing from marketing emails or opting out of cookies.

The exceptions to these rights include: When access to personal data would reveal personal information about another individual, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. In addition, we may retain data even if you withdraw your consent, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your data.

9. Links to other websites
This website may contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and, as such, are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access another website via a link on this site, the operators of these sites may collected your information in accordance with their own privacy policies. You will need to read the privacy policy on that website to find out if/how they collect and/or use your information.

10. Changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this privacy policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the notice, we will indicate the version number and date of the latest revision at the top of this page. If we believe that the changes are material, we will let you know about these by either/or: (1) posting the changes to this site (2) sending you an email to inform you of the changes. Your continued use of our services after the privacy policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of the policy.

11. How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your rights, or believe that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you can contact us via the following details:

Data Protection Officer
[email protected]
Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

[email protected]
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Close

このウェブサイトを評価する

当機関では常にユーザーエクスペリエンスの改善に努めております。以下の点についてご意見をお聞かせください。

(0 = 悪い、5 = 非常に良い)

全体*

0

1

2

3

4

5

コンテンツ

0

1

2

3

4

5

デザイン

0

1

2

3

4

5

使いやすさ

0

1

2

3

4

5

このウェブサイトを他の人にお勧めしたいですか?
(0 = 絶対に勧めない、5 = 絶対に勧める)

0

1

2

3

4

5